Yup.

I’ve had several passing ideas for what to update this blog with recently but most of them either get forgotten or by the time I get around to updating, I feel so drained from whatever else I’ve done in the day, that I don’t have any desire to write anything.

The latter is currently in effect, although I’m forcing myself to get through it as I’m typing this.

Work has been very time consuming and relatively boring. Same shit, different day, basically. I’ve managed to read large chunks of young adult novels while there. And by that I mean I’ve read all of the currently published books by Rainbow Rowell and am hungrily awaiting Landline to come out. Someone should get Rainbow Rowell an award for “excellence in building sexual tension that is quickly resolved in a few short pages at the end of the book”. She’s a pro at this.

I started reading Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy (leather-bound physical) as well as The Beginning of Everything by Robyn Schneider (Kindle). So far I’ve indulged more in the latter than the former, but that’s partly to do with the ease of lugging my tablet as opposed to a 5 pound hardback, but largely in part to do with it’s so much easier to read a fast-paced, modern vernacular young adult novel instead of a classic.

BUT ANYWAY.

Today was one of my rare days off and I spent the majority of it doing things that needed to be done, although all of them were spontaneous. I washed and changed my bed linens and drapes, dropped by about 20 large, overflowing bags of stuff at Salvation Army (mostly old fat clothes), picked up bread, and even stopped by the annual Glass Show which was actually a big disappointing. Apparently antique glassware is expensive. Personally I’d rather pay $55 for a set of crystal classes as opposed to one antique champagne glass, but that’s just me.

And now I gotta get my butt to bed so I can take as many hours and minutes of sleep as I can before I have to be rudely awaken at the ungodly hour of 4:45 am so I can be at job 2 at 6 AM tomorrow morning. I’m really not sure what I hate more: waking up before dawn or working until midnight. The upside of working the morning is I then have the rest of the day to myself to nap and exercise and do whatever and not feel anticipation for having to go to work later, which is largely the downside of working until midnight instead. Ya feel me?

I’m already looking forward to TOMORROW’S nightly bedtime when I won’t have to get up for anything except my body telling me I gotta pee.

Additionally, I had planned on participating in National Poetry Month (April) by writing a poem a day like I have for the past 2 years, but I definitely not written one single poem and I’m kinda sad about it. But I don’t feel any prevalent emotional baggage or recurring emotions that require the sweet release of poetry to do them justice. It makes me a bit sad actually.

Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell: Book Hangover

I just finished reading Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell.

It was a REALLY GOOD BOOK and I HIGHLY RECOMMEND YOU ALL READ IT if you’re into quirky YA novels. I am. I love YA novels. I will probably always love YA novels. And as a new reader of Rainbow Rowell, I quite enjoy her writing style.

Although I was basically live-blogging my frustration throughout the book to Betsy while I was reading it. It’s about a girl named Cath (who’s full name is Cather and has a twin named Wren, get it? Cather-wren? Catherine.) who’s a total awkward as fuck introvert, obsessed with an, IMO, HORRIBLE fictional series that basically sounds like a super shitty mix between Twilight and Harry Potter, called the Simon Snow series, and she writes fanfiction about it. Like is totally immersed and absorbed into the world of Simon Snow and the SS fanfic world. It’s basically her coping strategy with life.

Anyway, I’m not gonna spoil this book for all of you who might actually want to read it, but one of the main characters if Levi and I’ve never shipped anyone harder than I ship Cath/Levi. Like so hard, I actually opened up fanfiction.net after finishing the book tonight and read some Cath/Levi fanfic because I was like, I NEED MORE CATH/LEVI IN MY LIFE RIGHT NOW. #bookhangover

I’m shipping them so hard, I even SIGNED UP (pretty sure I’m actually already a member, but it’s been so long) on fanfiction.net so that I may eventually write/upload my own Cath/Levi. Yeah. This is serious people.

The ending to this book wasn’t satisfying enough for me, and I think Rainbow Rowell left it kinda open on purpose, so people would write fanfics, which is hilariously ironic, and I kinda like it. BUT I HAVE MANY QUESTIONS.

SPOILER ALERT – DO NOT READ FURTHER IF YOU HAVEN’T READ THE BOOK –

Like, DID CATH AND LEVI HAVE SEX OR DID THEY NOT? Because there’s a few scenes where depending on how you decide to read the passages, it could mean they DID, or it could mean Cath was still a frigid virgin, afraid of anything more than just clothes on making out. Which is what I personally inferred from the text, although again, I was a little confused and though MAYBE, just maybe, Cath was like, alright. Since I love Levi, I’ll have sex with him. I’m a little upset it was explicitly stated whether they did or not. I WANNA KNOW.

Actually that’s about all I really wanted to know. Because that’s what was really left untied. Cath and Wren’s dad becomes irrelevant after Wren’s hospital stay, but I was okay with that because most scenes with their dad were pretty ZZZZZZ. As were all excerpts of Simon Snow and Simon Snow fanfic. I literally flipped through about 70% of that shit without reading it. I couldn’t handle how incredibly horrible the story was. Like, MERWOLVES? Really? A castle surrounded by a moat? Characters named Agatha? No. No no no no no. SNOOZEFEST. Glad they’re not real books. Although there was a very short real fanfic and I almost just vommed seeing it. SMH.